fbpx

Support local to lift us all

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Clydaville Investments Limited t/a The Kilkenny Group with a registered office at 3, New Street, Killarney, Co. Kerry is the company that is responsible for any personal data collected when anyone uses or accesses the championgreen.ie website.

The Kilkenny Group is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information and visiting and using the championgreen.ie website.

It is important that you read this policy so that you are aware of how and why we are using your information.

How is your personal information collected

We collect personal data through our interactions with you when you use and access the championgreen.ie website.

The information you give us is collected and processed via the pledge form on our website.

We may also collect your personal data:
• When you engage with us on social media.
• When you contact us by any other means with queries or complaints.
• When you enter prize draws or competitions.
• When you choose to complete any survey we send to you.
• When you’ve given a third-party permission to share the information they hold about you with us.
• From publicly-available sources when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.

The kind of information we collect and hold about you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymous data i.e. data from which you cannot be identified.

There are special categories of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

This personal Data we collect includes your name and contact details, your location (i.e county), phone number and email address any other personal data relating to you that you provide to us through the pledge form or that we generate about you in connection with our relationship with you.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:
• Providing you with services – We may process information about users of the championgreen.ie website when they use or avail of the website. We may also use feedback you provide to us to improve our site and services.
• Running our business – we will process your data to monitor and improve the quality of our service and to meet certain legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business.
• Marketing –We will process your data when running competitions, promotions and conducting customer surveys. If you consent to us sending marketing messages about our services to you, we will process your personal data to make sure that any marketing messages we send to you are relevant to you.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain data when requested, we may not be able to provide you with our services. Where we require your personal data to provide you with our services, we will make this clear.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so unless this is otherwise required or permitted by law (in which case we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent).

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

Marketing

We may contact you by mail, email and telephone and social media about our services and other events which might be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please send us an email to info@championgreen.ie.

Data sharing

We will share your personal data with third parties with your consent, where required by law, where it is necessary to perform our contract with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We will also share your data with trusted third-party service providers. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How we protect your information

We take precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction through the use of appropriate technical and organizational measures.

Transferring information outside of the EU

We do not envisage that any of your personal data will be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we do so, we will always take steps to ensure that any transfer of your information outside of the EEA is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Right of access, erasure, corrections & restrictions

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes by re-submitting a pledge form or by contacting us at info@championgreen.ie

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances you have the right to:
• Request access to your personal information.
• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
• Request erasure of your personal information.
• Object to processing of your personal information.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.
• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to exercise any of those rights please contact info@championgreen.ie in writing.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact info@championgreen.ie or by following the unsubscribe instructions at the end of every email communication. By clicking the unsubscribe link and following the instructions, you will be removed from receiving further email communications from championgreen.ie. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

To re-subscribe to championgreen.ie marketing communications, simply go to our site and enter your details on the homepage pledge form.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact Conor Lynch by emailing clynch@kilkennygroup.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland or by e-mailing info@dataprotection.ie.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

The Kilkenny Group uses Google analytics and Facebook to collect information about how visitors use our websites. The cookies used by this product collect information in an anonymous form. If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.